Society Awards

ICIS would like to congratulate the following award recipients!

Distinguished Early Career Contribution Award

2024 Winner

LAURA K. CIRELLI, University of Toronto

Past Recipients

2022 Winners: LAURIE BAYET, ORI OSSMY
2020 Winner:  ELIKA BERGELSON
2018 Winners: DANIEL HYDE, ELISABETH CONRADT
2016 Winner: MARKUS PAULUS
2014 Winner: STEFANIE HOEHL
2012 Winner: TOBIAS GROSSMANN

Infancy Early Career Researcher Award

2024 Winners

SARA E SCHROER, CHEN YU
“Visual perception grounding of social cognition in preverbal infants”
Past Recipients
2022 Winners: NICOLAS GOUPIL, LIUBA PAPEO, JEAN-RÉMY HOCHMANN
2020 Winner: YANA KUCHIRKO
2018 Winner: NICOLE B PERRY
2016 Winner: ELIZABETH M. PLANALP
2014 Winner: MARION COULON
2012 Winner: GWYNETH ROST

Outstanding Dissertation Award

2024 Winner

KATHARINA MENN, Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive & Brain Sciences
“Neuro-Electrophysiological Shaping of Early Language Development: A Naturalistic Approach”

Past Recipients

2022 Winners: ALEKSANDRA A. W. DOPIERALA, DIANE REKOW, MALEEN THIELE
2020 Winner: MONIEK ZEEGERS
2018 Winners: STEPHANIE DE ANDA, ZOE LIBERMAN
2016 Winner: AUDUN DAHL
2014 Winner: ELIKA BERGELSON

Translational Research Award

2024 Winners

KATHY HIRSH-PASEK, Temple University and Brookings Institution
ROBERTA MICHNICK GOLINKOFF , University of Delaware

Past Recipients

2022 Winners: JOHN COLOMBO, MARC BORNSTEIN
2020 Winner: JOY OSOFSKY
2018 Winner: MARY DOZIER

Outstanding Undergraduate Submission Award

The Outstanding Undergraduate Submission award winners are selected on the basis of four criteria with respect to their abstract: the importance of the question, the appropriateness of the methods, the degree to which the conclusions are supported by the results, and the clarity of the writing.

2024 Winner

SYAKIRA WIJAYA, Berea College
“Children’s attention, learning schedule, and category learning in an overheard setting”

Honorable mention:
LIZBET RODRIGUEZ, College of Staten Island
“Sleep on it! The influence of naps on infant’s reaching decisions”

Past Recipients

2022 Winners: ANA BENACERRAF, JOSELYN MARROQUIN APARICIO
2020 Winner: MARIE-VICTORINE DUMUIDS
2018 Winner: VICTORIA CHAPPEL honorable mention: CHRISTINA TOVAL
2016 Winner: JULIANNA ZALOOM
2014 Winner: ASHLEY RUBA
2012 Winner: SARAH EDMUNDS
2010 Winner: LARISSA GABELMAN
2008 Winner: ALIA MARTIN
2006 Winner: JENNIFER PHAN
2004 Winner: SHANNA IRVIN

Distinguished Contribution Award Winners

2024 Winners

PATRICIA K. KUHL, University of Washington
ELIZABETH S. SPELKE, Harvard University
CLAUS VON HOFSTEN, Uppsala University
ALAN SLATER, University of Exeter

Past Recipients

2022 Winners:
BERNIE KARMEL
ARNOLD SAMEROFF
LOIS BLOOM
JANETTE ATKINSON
JUDITH GARDNER
ED TRONICK

2020 Winners:
JOSEPH CAMPOS
JUDY DELOACHE
MAVIS HEATHERINGTON
MARY ROTHBART

2018 Winners:
LESLIE COHEN
LILA GLEITMAN
MARSHALL HAITH
FRANCES HOROWITZ
RACHEL KEEN
MICHAEL LEWIS
LEW LIPSITT
JACQUES MEHLER
SUSAN ROSE

Posthumous Contribution Award Winners

2024 Winners

LAUREN B. ADAMSON
JEROME KAGAN
OLIVER BRADDICK
SANDRA TREHUB

Past Recipients

2022 Winners:
ANNETTE KARMILOFF-SMITH
ESTHER THELEN
KATHERINE NELSON
ANTHONY DECASPER
CARROLL IZARD

2020 Winners:
EDWARD ZIGLER
ELIZABETH BATES

2018 Winners:
BERRY BRAZELTON
JACKIE GIBSON
HANUS PAPOUSEK
CAROLYN ROVEE-COLLIER

Simons Foundation Student Travel Awards

Past Recipients
2016 Winners:
ARIANNE EASON
LOURDES M. DELGADO
CLAIRE MONROY
SANTIAGO MORALES
CATALINA SUAREZ

ICIS Graduate Student Travel Awards

2024 Winners

ADRIANA  SCHÜTZ, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
ALEXIS HERNANDEZ, University of Southern California
ANTONIA JORDAN-BARROS, Birkbeck, University of London
ASLI BURSALIOĞLU, Loyola University Chicago
CALPANAA JEGATHEESWARAN, University of Toronto
CHERYL JIALING HO, University of Wollongong
DIDAR KARADAG, Lancaster University
ELANIE VAN NIEKERK, Utrecht University
FILIPE GAMA, Czech Technical University
JULIANA ALEXANDRA SERRA, University of Minho
KRISTEN GILYARD, Harvard University
LIVIA CAMPOS, Mackenzie Presbyterian University
MICHELE MAIA, Graduate Center
NADINE  POINTNER, University of Vienna
NARAIN KUMAR VISWANATHAN, University of East London
NICOLE RHEINHEIMER, Radboudumc
NOUHAYLA MAJDOUBI, School of Collective Intelligence – UM6P
PAUL OKYERE OMANE, University of Potsdam
RIKU UMEKAWA, Chuo University
SARA MONTAZERI, University of Manitoba
SURA ERTAS, Koc University
ULZIIMAA CHIMED-OCHIR, Pennsylvania State University
VAN PHAM, University of California, Davis

 

Past Recipients

2022 Winners
ANNA BÁNKI, University of Vienna
ARMANDO ANGULO-CHAVIRA, Universidad Nacional Automia de Mexico
AUDUN ROSSLUND, University of Oslo
BRANDON WOO, Harvard University
CAMILA LOTTO, University of Sao Paulo
DELPHINE NGUYEN, University of Plymouth
DIDAR KARADAG AKKAYA, Lancaster University
ELLA AMARAL LAVOIE, Miami University
HEATHER ANDERSON, University of Oregon
JINYOUNG JO, University of California, Los Angeles
JOSHUA SCHNEIDER, University of Pittsburgh
KAITLYN TESTA, Florida International University
KELLSIE PRATHER, Texas Tech University
LICHAO SUN, University of Houston
MACKENZIE SWIRBUL, New York University
MADELEINE BRUCE, Virginia Tech
MOLLIE HAMILTON, University of Massachusetts Boston
NESLIHAN OGUZ, Boğaziçi Üniversitesi
NINA-ALISA HINZ, Ludwig-Maximilians Universitat
PAUL OKYERE OMANE, University of Potsdam
QIONG CAO, Johns Hopkins University
SAVANNAH GIROD, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
SURA ERTAS, Koç Üniversitesi
TRINH NGUYEN, University of Vienna
VALENTINA SILVESTRI, University of Milano-Bicocca
VICTORIA PETRULLA, Florida International University
YANNAN HU, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
YEUNJOO KIM, Pennsylvania State University
YU CHEN, University of Maryland
YVONNE WILLEMSEN, Radboud University   

2018 Winners:
FABIANNE BLAKE
LAURA COLOSIMO
STEVEN ELMLINGER
JUSTINE HOCH
TIAN LINGER XU
ELIZABETH LOI
ANNA MACKINNON
ANA MARIA PORTUGAL
ANTHEA PUN
VIRGINIA SALO
DAAN VAN RENSWOUDE

2016 Winners:
NICK ANTRILLI
EZGI KAYHAN
MEGAN LORENZ
CHRISTINE MICHEL
ANTHEA PUN
ERMANNO QUADRELLI
EMILY ROSS
VIRGINIA SALO
STEPHANIE STOUT
DENISE WERCHAN

NSF/NICHD Undergrad Travel Awards

The NSF/NICHD Undergrad Travel Awards are competitive travel grants supporting attendance for undergraduate students who have an interest in learning more about infancy science.

2024 Winners

ADITI SRIDHAR, Ashoka University
BARBARA ZAPIOR, University of East Anglia (UEA)
BETUL NUR BALIN, Istanbul University
CATALINA SHEN, University of British Columbia
DIEGO LEON, San Diego State University
JOLIE HAERTTER, University of Pittsburgh
LIZBET RODRIGUEZ, City University of New York
PRASHANTI SEN, Pembroke College, University of Cambridge
ROSA RUBÍ, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos

SYAKIRA WIJAYA, Berea College

Past Recipients

2022 Winners:
ADRIAN TSANG, The University of Hong Kong
ALEJANDRA MITZI CASTELLON, UNAM
ALEXANDRA MICHALAK, Loyola University of Chicago
ALYSSA GOURDIN, Clemson University
ANABELLE RAMPERSAUD, New York University
ANUKI AMARAKOON, University of Toronto
JESSICA RODRIGUEZ GASCA, Arizona State University
KATHERINE JUNG, University of Toronto
LAUREN PUGEDA, Carnegie Mellon University
MAKAYLA POLLOCK, University of Missouri
MALI WAUGH, University of South Florida
MELANIE CUSTODIO, University of Pittsburgh
MIKAYLA SAMUEL, University of Toronto Scarborough
MILTON GUENDICA, University of Illinois
NHI DUONG, Loyola University of Chicago
NORMAN ZENG, University of Toronto
RAMYA MANIKKAN, New York University            

2018 Winners:
CYNTHIA ALVARADO-MARTINEZ
JESSICA ANDERSON
AVERY BONNER
HANNAH BORENSTEIN
KAITYN CONTINO
SABRINA HASKINSON
JIHYO KIM
KAELIN KINNEY
KELSEY LONG
MELANIE ANN MIRANDA
KASSEY MORALES
MIA RADOVANOVIC
CASEY RAMSEY
ERIC ROMAN
PASCALE SAAD
MAURICIA SILVA
KAITLYN TESTA
LAUREN THAYER
ANELE VILLANUEVA

2016 Winners:
HANNAH AYASSE
LAUREN BAILES
SHAHAGONY BANKS
BROOKLYN CRAVEN
CARMEN GAULLPA
JASPREET JOHAL
DANIELLE KELLIER
JELINA LUU
ALMAZ MESGHINA
VALERIA MIRAMONTES
RACHEL NEAL
SARA NEUMAN
KARLI OXFORD-JORDAN
ALYSSA PALMER
ANDREW RUSSO
FERNANDO SANCHEZ HERNANDEZ
NICOLE TRAYNOR
JASMINE WILLIAMS 
KATHERINE WOLFERT
JACELINE YOUNG

2014 Winners:
RENEE DAVIS
MARTA GUNIN
SANDRA HERRERA
ARIYE KRASSNER
DAPHNE LABROPOULOS
DEJANA MLADENOVIC
SARAH PARENT
PHILIP RICHARD
ASHLEY RUBA
SUMEYRA YALCINTAS

2012 Winners:
CHLOE BARRERA
BEN BAYLY
FLORENCE BRISTOW
CAMILLE CIOFFI
SARAH EDMUNDS
JENNY EKSTROM
KELSI KELLEN
PAIGE LECHNER
MELANNIE PINEDA
JUWAIRIA SOHAIL
JOSEPH TUCCIARONE
BREON TUCKER
MARGARET WOODBURY
EMILIE YEAKEL

2010 Winners:
MARIAM AHMED
STACEY AUSTIN
JOHANNA BERDINIE
MICHELLE CARR
LAWRENCE CHEN
LAUREN DRAK
LAURISSA GABELMAN
KATRIN GERBER
JESSICA HOUSTON
SIJUN JEON
MEGAN OVERBECK
GERDA SZALAI
JENNIFER WALKER

2008 Winners:
JACQUELINE ACUNA
AMELIE BERARD
SABRIANA CHIARELLA
AARON CRUG
MALISSA DURHAM
NATASHA HERNANDEZ
JACQUELINE LEVENTON
KELLYE LINGERFELT
CASSANDRA HOCKMAN
ALIA MARTIN
LEIANNA RIDGEWAY
NADIA SAMAD
CLAIRE ST. JACQUES
YI XIAO

2006 Winners:
NAZANIN AKMAL
CHRISTINE CARR
FRANCES MARTINEZ-PEDRAZA
JESSE GARCIA-GUERRA
ALLISON GROENENDYK
KATHLEEN JOCOY
HO JIN KIM
ANNA KRASNO
JENNIFER PHAN
JESSICA JUNSFORD
AMANDA ROSENBURG
COURTNEY SNYDER

2004 Winners:
JESSICA CICCHINO
JESSIE GARCIAGUIRRE
WALTER HOVELAND
SHANNA IRVIN
AMELIE JEAN
SOO HEE JUNG
DILYS LEUNG
KRISTA PRISING
RACHEL SOTSKY
JULIE VAUGHAN
SHANNON WESTFAHL
BETINA YANEZ
JENNIFER YOON

Translate »