Society Awards

ICIS would like to congratulate the following award recipients!

Distinguished Early Career Contribution Award

2018 Winner

DANIEL HYDE
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

ELISABETH CONRADT
University of Utah

Past Recipients
2016 Winner: MARKUS PAULUS
2014 Winner: STEFANIE HOEHL

Infancy Early Career Researcher Award

2018 Winner

NICOLE B PERRY
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Past Recipients
2016: ELIZABETH M. PLANALP
2014: MARION COULON
2012: GWYNETH ROST

Outstanding Dissertation Award

2018 Winner

STEPHANIE DE ANDA
University of Oregon

ZOE LIBERMAN
University of California Santa Barbara

Past Recipients
2016 Winner: AUDUN DAHL
2014 Winner: ELIKA BERGELSON

Outstanding Undergraduate Submission Award

The Outstanding Undergraduate Submission award winners are selected on the basis of four criteria with respect to their abstract: the importance of the question, the appropriateness of the methods, the degree to which the conclusions are supported by the results, and the clarity of the writing.

2018 Winner

VICTORIA CHAPPEL
The MARCS Institute Western Sydney University
“Let me tell you a story: The effect of accent pre-exposure on 13- to 15-month olds’ word recognition”

 

Past Recipients
2016 Winner: JULIANNA ZALOOM
2014 Winner: ASHLEY RUBA
2012 Winner: SARAH EDMUNDS
2010 Winner: LARISSA GABELMAN
2008 Winner: ALIA MARTIN
2006 Winner: JENNIFER PHAN
2004 Winner: SHANNA IRVIN

Outstanding Undergraduate Submission –  Honorable Mention

2018 Honorable Mention

CHRISTINA TOVAL
University of Pittsburgh
“The development of response to social directives in infants later diagnosed with ASD”

 

Distinguished Contribution Award Winners

2018 Winners

LESLIE COHEN
LILA GLEITMAN
MARSHALL HAITH
FRANCES HOROWITZ
RACHEL KEEN
MICHAEL LEWIS
LEW LIPSITT
JACQUES MEHLER
SUSAN ROSE

 

Posthumous Contribution Award Winners

2018 Winners

BERRY BRAZELTON
JACKIE GIBSON
HANUS PAPOUSEK
CAROLYN ROVEE-COLLIER

Simons Foundation Student Travel Awards

2018 Winners

Past Recipients
2016 Winners:
ARIANNE EASON
LOURDES M. DELGADO
CLAIRE MONROY
SANTIAGO MORALES
CATALINA SUAREZ

Jacobs Foundation Student Travel Awards

2016 Winners

MARGARET ADDABBO, University of Milan-Bicocca
Mentor: David Lewkowicz

ASLI AKTAN-ERCIYES, Koç University
Mentor: Catherine Tamis-LeMonda

ELISA RACHEL PISANI ALTAFIM, University of São Paulo
Mentor: Kimberly Boller

JULIANA CUNHA DE LIMA RODRIGUES, University of São Paulo
Mentor: Brenda Jones Harden

CLAUDIA GASPARDO, University of São Paulo
Mentor: Mary Dozier

FRANCESCO MARGONI, University of Trento
Mentor: Kiley Hamlin

GABOR BRODY, Central European University
Mentor: Renee Baillargeon

DIDAR KARADAG, Bogaziçi University
Mentor: Amanda Woodward

BIN-BIN CHEN, Fudan University
Mentor: Esther Leerkes

Past Recipients
2016 Winners:

NAZLI ALTINOK, Mentor: Catherine Tamis-LeMonda
RANA ESSEILY, Mentor: Leslie Carver
ALBERTO FALCON, Mentor: Jenny Saffran
CLAUDIA GASPARDOMentor:Kristin Buss
EBRU GER, Mentor: Dima Amso
RAFAELA MONTE, Mentor: Kristin Buss
CASSIANO MISKOUMentor: Cynthia Stifter
RUBEENA SHAMSUDHEEN, Mentor: Jessica Sommerville

ICIS Graduate Student Travel Awards

2018 Winners

FABIANNE BLAKE, University of Delaware
LAURA COLOSIMO, University of East Anglia
STEVEN ELMLINGER, Cornell University
JUSTINE HOCH, New York University
TIAN LINGER XU, Indiana University
ELIZABETH LOI, University of Oregon
ANNA MACKINNON, McGill University
ANA MARIA PORTUGAL, University of London
ANTHEA PUN, University of British Columbia
VIRGINIA SALO, University of Maryland, College Park
DAAN VAN RENSWOUDE, University of Amsterdam
Past Recipients
2016 Winners:
NICK ANTRILLI
EZGI KAYHAN
MEGAN LORENZ
CHRISTINE MICHEL
ANTHEA PUN
ERMANNO QUADRELLI
EMILY ROSS
VIRGINIA SALO
STEPHANIE STOUT
DENISE WERCHAN

NSF/NICHD Undergrad Travel Awards

The NSF/NICHD Undergrad Travel Awards are competitive travel grants supporting attendance for undergraduate students who have an interest in learning more about infancy science.

2018 Winners

CYNTHIA ALVARADO-MARTINEZ, University of California, Davis

JESSICA ANDERSON, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

AVERY BONNER, New York University

HANNAH BORENSTEIN, New York University

KAITYN CONTINO, Florida International University

SABRINA HASKINSON, University of Oregon

JIHYO KIM, Chosun University

KAELIN KINNEY, University of Louisville

KELSEY LONG, East Tennessee State University

MELANIE ANN MIRANDA, New York University

KASSEY MORALES, Florida International University

MIA RADOVANOVIC, University of Chicago

CASEY RAMSEY, Yale University

ERIC ROMAN, University of California, Davis

PASCALE SAAD, College of Staten Island

MAURICIA SILVA, University of Toronto

KAITLYN TESTA, Florida International University

LAUREN THAYER, San Diego State University

ANELE VILLANUEVA, Northwestern University

Past Recipients
2016 Winners:
HANNAH AYASSE
LAUREN BAILES
SHAHAGONY BANKS
BROOKLYN CRAVEN
CARMEN GAULLPA
JASPREET JOHAL
DANIELLE KELLIER
JELINA LUU
ALMAZ MESGHINA
VALERIA MIRAMONTES
RACHEL NEAL
SARA NEUMAN
KARLI OXFORD-JORDAN
ALYSSA PALMER
ANDREW RUSSO
FERNANDO SANCHEZ HERNANDEZ
NICOLE TRAYNOR
JASMINE WILLIAMS 
KATHERINE WOLFERT
JACELINE YOUNG

2014 Winners:
RENEE DAVIS
MARTA GUNIN
SANDRA HERRERA
ARIYE KRASSNER
DAPHNE LABROPOULOS
DEJANA MLADENOVIC
SARAH PARENT
PHILIP RICHARD
ASHLEY RUBA
SUMEYRA YALCINTAS

2012 Winners:
CHLOE BARRERA
BEN BAYLY
FLORENCE BRISTOW
CAMILLE CIOFFI
SARAH EDMUNDS
JENNY EKSTROM
KELSI KELLEN
PAIGE LECHNER
MELANNIE PINEDA
JUWAIRIA SOHAIL
JOSEPH TUCCIARONE
BREON TUCKER
MARGARET WOODBURY
EMILIE YEAKEL

2010 Winners:
MARIAM AHMED
STACEY AUSTIN
JOHANNA BERDINIE
MICHELLE CARR
LAWRENCE CHEN
LAUREN DRAK
LAURISSA GABELMAN
KATRIN GERBER
JESSICA HOUSTON
SIJUN JEON
MEGAN OVERBECK
GERDA SZALAI
JENNIFER WALKER

2008 Winners:
JACQUELINE ACUNA
AMELIE BERARD
SABRIANA CHIARELLA
AARON CRUG
MALISSA DURHAM
NATASHA HERNANDEZ
JACQUELINE LEVENTON
KELLYE LINGERFELT
CASSANDRA HOCKMAN
ALIA MARTIN
LEIANNA RIDGEWAY
NADIA SAMAD
CLAIRE ST. JACQUES
YI XIAO

2006 Winners:
NAZANIN AKMAL
CHRISTINE CARR
FRANCES MARTINEZ-PEDRAZA
JESSE GARCIA-GUERRA
ALLISON GROENENDYK
KATHLEEN JOCOY
HO JIN KIM
ANNA KRASNO
JENNIFER PHAN
JESSICA JUNSFORD
AMANDA ROSENBURG
COURTNEY SNYDER

2004 Winners:
JESSICA CICCHINO
JESSIE GARCIAGUIRRE
WALTER HOVELAND
SHANNA IRVIN
AMELIE JEAN
SOO HEE JUNG
DILYS LEUNG
KRISTA PRISING
RACHEL SOTSKY
JULIE VAUGHAN
SHANNON WESTFAHL
BETINA YANEZ
JENNIFER YOON